Monday, October 13, 2008

Legal For Another Year

With all the excitement about Norbert coming I forgot to mention that we are legal again for another year.
We had applied to renew our FM3's and about 4 weeks later we have them back, nicely stamped and ready to go for another year.

4 comments:

Nancy said...

Ours were really easy too. Two weeks from start to finish.

Islagringo said...

Congrats! Always a scary time, waiting to get those things back! We turned in our paperwork to switch to FM2 on Sept 8 and still no word!

glorv1 said...

I don't know what those FM2's are. Passports? Anyway, I'm glad you got them, I guess that means you are legal there? Take care.

Brenda said...

It was pretty painless for us this year and actually not bad last year.
Glorv1: An FM3 is the permit we need to be able to live here for 1 yr., as a tourist you only need a tourist permit which can be good for up to 180 days. It is not legal to actually live here on a tourist permit, to be legal you need an FM3. After you have an FM3 for 5 yrs. you can then apply for an FM2 (this may have changed, I am not sure), and after having an FM2 for 5 yrs. you can then apply for citizenship or permanent immigrant status, write a test, etc. and hope for the best.